States Toll Statutes of Limitations in Light of COVID-19, Impacting Litigation and Indemnity M&A Claims
[…] The first question will be whether the entity issuing the order had the authority to universally toll the statute(s) of limitations. The answer to that question will require an analysis of state statutes and precedent. Some have questioned, for example, whether the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts (“SJC”) has the authority to suspend all statutes of limitations under the statute cited in its order. See M.G.L. c.211 § 3. Under M.G.L. c.211 § 3, the SJC has “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction” and “may issue all writs and processes to such courts and to corporations and individuals which may be necessary to the furtherance of justice and to the regular execution of the laws.” However, Section 3 states that this “general superintendence shall not include the authority to supersede any general or special law unless the supreme judicial court, acting under its original or appellate jurisdiction finds such law to be unconstitutional in any case or controversy.” Given that statutes of limitations are fixed by statute, there may be an argument that the tolling of statutory deadlines exceeds the SJC’s authority.
Another question that will arise is what effect should be given to the order by courts outside of the jurisdiction where the case is filed.